Skip to main content

プライバシーポリシー

東京大学大学総合教育研究センター高等教育推進部門は、ご利用になるユーザーのプライバシーを尊重し、個人情報の管理に細心の注意を払います。また、以下にプライバシーポリシーを定め個人情報保護に取り組んでいます。

1. 個人情報

本ポリシーにおいて、個人情報とは、以下の通りとなります。

① 登録情報(ユーザー登録時にご提供いただく情報)

ユーザーが本サイトを利用するために、ユーザー申込みをする際に登録フォームに入力した登録情報になります。ご登録いただく情報は以下の通りです。

  • メールアドレス
  • 氏名
  • ニックネーム
  • 所属
  • 性別
  • 誕生年

② 学習履歴(ユーザーが本サイト利用時に集計される情報)

ユーザーに本サイト利用時にご登録いただく情報および投稿情報から集計される情報です。主なものは以下の通りです。

  • クイズへの回答
  • 講座の学習の進捗状況
  • 成績情報
  • 講座コンテンツに含まれる動画の視聴履歴

2. 利用目的

取得した個人情報を次の目的のために利用させて頂きます。

① 内容をより良いものにするため

② 新サービス、新機能の開発のため

③ お問い合わせへのご対応のため

④ ユーザーにより良い環境を提供するため

⑤ システムの維持・改善、不具合対応のため

⑥ 学術研究、広報活動、成果報告のため

⑦ その他上記利用目的に付随する目的のため

3. 第三者への情報提供

東京大学大学総合教育研究センター高等教育推進部門は、個人情報保護法その他の法令に基づき開示が認められる場合を除くほか、あらかじめユーザーの同意を得ないで、個人情報を第三者に提供しません。但し、次に掲げる場合は上記に定める第三者への提供には該当しません。

① 裁判所や警察等の公的機関から、法令に基づく正式な照会要請を受けた場合

② 人の生命、身体及び財産等に対し差し迫った危険があり、緊急の必要性があると認められる場合

③ ユーザーが希望するサービスの提供のため、情報の開示や共有が必要と認められる場合

4. 情報開示

個人情報保護法の定めに基づき個人情報の開示を求められたときは、ユーザーご本人からのご請求であることを確認の上で、ユーザーに対し、遅滞なく開示を行います(当該個人情報が存在しないときにはその旨を通知いたします。)但し、個人情報保護法その他の法令により、東京大学大学総合教育研究センター高等教育推進部門が開示の義務を負わない場合は、この限りではありません。

5. 情報の管理

個人情報の紛失、破壊、改ざん及び漏洩などのリスクに対して、個人情報を適切かつ安全に取り扱うと共に個人情報の保護に努めるものとします。プライバシーについてご質問または懸念されることがあれば、page-ea@tree.ep.u-tokyo.ac.jpまでメールにてお問い合わせください。

6. 改定について

東京大学大学総合教育研究センター高等教育推進部門は、本プライバシーポリシーの内容の全部または一部を改定することがあります。
最新の内容は、本サイト上に常時掲載されることとします。

以上

制定 2017年2月1日

Privacy Policy

The Division for Quality Enhancement of Higher Education, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, the University of Tokyo respects the privacy of the users of this website “English Academia” (https://utokyo-ea.com/; hereinafter collectively called the “Website,” and the user of this Website is hereinafter called the “User”) and pays strict attention to the management of the Users’ personal information. In the design of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter collectively called the “Privacy Policy”), the Division for Quality Enhancement of Higher Education, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, the University of Tokyo is committed to protecting personal information.

1. Personal Information

Personal information refers to the following items in this Privacy Policy.

① Registered information (information needed on User registration).

Registered information refers to the items filled out on the registration form when enrolling as a User of this Website. Registered information is listed as follows:

  • E-mail Address
  • Name
  • Nickname
  • Affiliation
  • Gender
  • Birth Year

② Learning log (information collected through the Users’ use of this Website).

The learning log refers to the information gathered from the registered and submitted information on the Users’ use of this Website. The main items are listed below:

  • Answers to quizzes
  • Learning progress
  • Grade information
  • Viewing history of the movies included in the content of courses

2. Purpose of the Use of Collected Information

The collected personal information shall be used for the following purposes:

① To improve the content.

② To develop new services and functions.

③ To respond to inquiries.

④ To provide a better environment for the Users.

⑤ To maintain and improve the system and to respond to system errors.

⑥ For academic research, publicity activities, and accomplishment reports.

⑦ For any purpose additional to those described above.

3. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

The Division for Quality Enhancement of Higher Education, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, the University of Tokyo will not disclose personal information to third parties without the User's consent, unless this is required by the law or a regulation such as the Act on the Protection of Personal Information. The following cases, however, are not regarded as disclosure of information to third parties as described above:

① When there is an official inquiry by law or a regulation given by a public organization such as the courts or the police.

② When it appears that there may be danger to a human’s life, body, property, and so forth, and that there is an urgent need.

③ When it appears that there is a need to disclose or share information in order to provide the service in accordance with the User’s request.

4. Disclosure of Information

When there is an inquiry regarding the disclosure of personal information based on the Act on the Protection of Personal Information, it shall be disclosed to the said User immediately, confirming that the inquiry has been made by the User himself/herself. (When there is no personal information to be disclosed, the said User shall be informed as such.) This rule, however, does not apply when the Division for Quality Enhancement of Higher Education, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, the University of Tokyo is under no obligation of disclosure according to the law or a regulation such as the Act on the Protection of Personal Information.

5. Management of Information

The Division for Quality Enhancement of Higher Education, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, the University of Tokyo will continuously make efforts to manage personal information properly and securely, and to protect personal information against the risk of loss, destruction, falsification and release of personal information. If the User has any questions or concerns about privacy, he/she is asked to e-mail us at: page-ea@tree.ep.u-tokyo.ac.jp.

6. About Revisions

The Division for Quality Enhancement of Higher Education, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, the University of Tokyo may revise the content of this Privacy Policy in whole or in part.
Any changes made to this Privacy Policy will be reflected herein accordingly.

Enacted on February 1, 2017